Ultra precise 2-dimensional atomic tracking control for atom craft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKETAGAWA Masato  Fac. of Engineering, Nagaoka Univ. of Tech., Assoc. professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10231854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Koji  Fac. of Engineering, Nagaoka Univ. of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126474)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAtom Craft / SPM (STM) / Atomic Tracking / positioning / sub nanometer / disturbance / トレーサビリティ / サブナノメートル精度 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡(STM) / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)
Research Abstract
In this research, for the promote of the nanotechnology, we propose a compact absolute length measuring machine (ALMM) with sub-nanometer accuracy and sub-millimeter travel by combining crystalline lattice and the phase modulation homodyne laser interferometry. With the ALMM, an arbitrary length can be determined by combining fine scale (= lattice spacing) and coarse scale (= wavelength). The following results were obtained with the aid.
(1) Ultra precise /stable laser interferometer system ; We developed a phase modulation homodyne laser interferometer with multi-path configuration, which can determine length incase optical path difference equals to products of wavelength and integer. A positioning control system for the stage using the interferometer, a fast DSP and precise AD/DA was also developed.
(2) High stiff STM and ultra precise sample stage; A high stiff STM and a precise stage with the range of 10 micrometer and the resonance frequency is over 2kHz was developed using a flexture springs. It is easy to detect atomic image of graphite (HOPG) by combining the two instruments.
(3) Direct measurement of lattice spacing on HOPG surface ; By comparing the atomic STM image of HOPG with the displacement of the sample stage, the lattice spacing on the HOPG surface was determined with high accuracy.
(4) Protype of ALMM; We developed the protype of the ALMM, which included the phase modulation interferometer, dual sample stages, high stiff AFM/STM heads, thermo-stabilized vacuum cell. The performance has been evaluated.