Project/Area Number |
13650115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAKI Yozo Shizuoka University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30005417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Hajime Shizuoka University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90283340)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Plastic working / Extrusion / Gear / Redunction in area / Finite element method / 充てん |
Research Abstract |
In conventional extrusion method for the formation of a gear, more than 25% reduction in area of the workpiece is needed to shape the complete gear profile. On the contrary, in two-step extrusion method, it is shown that the lowest value of the reduction in area to shape complete gear is only 7% and puntch pressure is 460MPa. These results shows that the two-step extrusion method is quite advantageous to shape geared parts. In order to clear out the reason of this advantage, the material flow during extrusion was investigated by the finaite element methods. This analysis showed quantitatively, that the circumfential material flow in two-step method restrained the material flow toward radialy inward direction. It is also found that from the shapability stand point of view, higher thickness of tooth in the first step of the die is preferable and smaller semidie angle is prefered to lower the shaping pressure. The finite element analysis simulating these effects is performed and is cleared that this die can well produce the complete tooth even with much lower punch pressure. This also shows that finite element analysis can be used as a useful tool to simulate the gear shaping process. Gear shaping experiments can be well simulated by the finaite element analysis and this analysis can be a useful tool to determine an optimal die design. Although future research is needed to clear the process, much more finite element analysis will help easy determination of optimal die geometry.