High Speed and High Precision Feed Drive of NC Machine Tools by Dual Actuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Atsushi  Kyoto Univ. , Precision Engineering Dept. , Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80243054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Torao  Mitsubishi Electric Corp. , NC System Department , Engineering Manager, NCシステム部, 参事(研究職)
KAKINO Yoshiaki  Kyoto Univ. , Precision Engineering. Dept. , Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00026204)
竹下 虎夫  三菱電機(株)名古屋製作所NCシステム部, 参事(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsServo System / Vibration / Linear Motor / CNC Machine Tools / Vibration Control / Guide / Ball Screw Drive / 油圧ブレーキ / 非線形制御
Research Abstract
High speed feed drives are being introduced to machining centers for aiming high speed and high productive machining. High lead ballscrew drives are generally used in practical applications, as they are cost-effective and robust to disturbances such as cutting forces. However, ballscrew drives suffer from vibration due to low damping of ball or roller guideways which are commonly used in high speed feed drives. This study deals with a dual actuation drive, which has sub actuators in the drive table as well as conventional ballscrew drive mechanism. Actual Actuators used in our study are a linear motor and a friction control guide (an intelligent guide) . Following facts are obtained by simulations and experiments.
(1) Direct velocity feedback to the table actuator (active damper) and to motor (conventional velocity feedback) can't control vibration poles independently. On the contrary, relative velocity feedback of motor and table can control vibration pole independently.
(2) Velocity feedback to the table actuator can control zero positions from motion control view.
(3) Damping ratio of 2 mass vibration system is decided by inertia ratio and velocity feedback gain. Relative velocity feedback to dual actuators provides high damping in wide range of inertia ratio.
(4) As relative velocity feedback to the table actuator doesn' t increase guide force, the power of main motion motor can be lowered.
(5) If saturation of a sub actuator exists, nonlinear velocity feedback control may offer better damping performance to suppress vibration compared to linear feedback control. The conclusions (1)-(3) contribute to design performance of high seed and high precision feed drive and the conclusions (3)-(5) contribute to cost-effectiveness and compactness of the total system.