Deep drawing of commingled yarn fabric reinforced thermoplastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Junsuke  Osaka University Graduate school of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60116093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANASAKI Shinsaku  Osaka University Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50029097)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMolding process / Deep drawing / Commingled yarn / Polypropylene resin / Glass fiber / Mouldability / Wrinkle formation / Composites / ポリプロピレン / しわ発生
Research Abstract
The use of continuous fiber reinforced thermoplastics and thermosets as lightweight heavy-duty engineering materials has increased because of their obvious advantages. Compared to thermosets, thermoplastic composites have superior damage tolerance, good hot/wet performance, unlimited shelf life, short processing cycles and easy recycling. In this report, commingled yarn fabric of glass fiber and polypropylene resin was used. This material has become progressively more attractive to various industrial sectors. But useful molding process are not confined yet because it was developed only few years ago.
The results of the standardized deep drawing investigations, using pre-consolidated material of commingled sheets of glass fiber and polypropylene fibers, are carried out. It shows that the standardized deep drawing tool, used for the investigations outlined in this paper, is indispensable for designers. Apart from the process parameters, it is possible to examine the maximum drawing depth of any chosen reinforced material.
The deep drawing was carried out with various drawing depths and various punch radii. The main results obtained were as follows:
1. The heating temperature of the composite material should be 220°C and the mould temperature about 100°C, to obtain optimum quality of the parts.
2. The maximum drawing depth decreased with decreasing punch radius.
3. Wrinkle formation occurred at the 0°portion because of fiber buckling, and at the 45°portion because of shear deformation.