Development of a Manufacturing Execution Prototype for Agile Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OBA Uminori  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10081267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Toru  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80253566)
HASHIMOTO Masafumi  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10145815)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAgile Manufacturing / Evaluation System / Real-time Scheduling / Neural Network / Autonomous Distributed Manufacturing System / Automated Guided Vehicle / Autonomous Mobile Robot / ニュートラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
(1) A manufacturing execution prototype has been developed study the system configuration, management strategies and so on for the agile manufacturing system which has the ability to quickly adapt to unpredictable changes. It consists of a manufacturing process system and a transportation system.
(2) A high performance real-time scheduling method was proposed in order that each machine autonomously makes the decision about the job to be processed on it. A three-layered neural network is used for the decision-making based on the information about the status of shop-floor collected through the local area network.
(3) A transportation management system has been developed so that multiple AGVs efficiently perform the transportation requests continually arising in the manufacturing system. The proposed system makes the AGVs possible to select the optimal routing without colliding with each other and to autonomously cope with disruptions such as the failure of the AGV and any obstacles being on their way.
(4) A prototype of the manufacturing execution system has been proposed by integrating the hardware and the software of the manufacturing process system and the transportation system developed in this study. The utilization of this system was shown to evaluate the performance of the agile manufacturing systems.