Production Planning and Control Method for Remanufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Takeshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60219946)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRemanufacturing / Life Cycle Engineering / Reuse / Production Planning / Scheduling / Recycling / Environment / International Information Exchange / 生産計画 / リュース
Research Abstract
Remanufacturing is an industrial process in which used products are completely disassembled, removed parts are cleaned and often refurbished, and like-new products are reassembled from both old but reusable parts and, where necessary, new ones. First we researched the state-of-the art of remanufacturing in North America and predicted its future. Next we have made the following studies on production planning and control for remanufacturing.
We developed a production planning method addressing the issue that the timings and quantities of returned products and reusable components included in them are unknown in remanufacturing. This method first predicts the quantities of returned products and reusable components at each time period by using reusability models. Using the result of the prediction, the method performs production planning. This method enables us to plan at each time period : the quantity of the products to be disassembled ; the quantity of the reusable components to be used ; and the quantity of the new components to be purchased.
We dealt with the problem of determining : which used products should be disassembled ; which removed parts should be refurbished ; and how many new parts should be purchased, to satisfy the demand of like-new products. This problem was formulated as an integer programming problem, and solved by a branch and bound method.
We dealt with scheduling in remanufacturing. If we make a schedule by conventional methods, we cannot perform remanufacturing according to the schedule since there are a lot of uncertainties in remanufacturing. To address this issue, we applied real-time scheduling approach to remanufacturing. This approach does not make a schedule in advance of remanufacturing execution, but the approach makes a decision every time it is to be made during the remanufacturing execution.