Ultra-smoothness Grinding Mechanism of Fine Ceramics with Metal Bonded #140 Diamond Wheel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Heiji  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30040398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Masato  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (20040652)
SAKAMOTO Shigehiko  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (00315285)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFine ceramics / Ultra-Smoothness Grinding / Ductile-mode Grinding / High Removal Rate / Diamond wheel / Coarse Grain / Grinding wheel Surface / Grinding Condition / 研磨レス研削 / ナノメータ / ファインセラミック / ダイヤモンド砥石 / 粗粒ダイヤモンド砥粒
Research Abstract
The research is done for the aims of building the high removal ultra-smoothness grinding technique of fine ceramics with coarse grain size diamond wheel. In the present research, first of all, by using silicon carbide ceramic, the mechanism of ultra-smoothness grinding with coarse grain diamond wheel is investigated experimentally and theoretically. The experiments are carried out with NC surface grinder. The bond, concentration and grain size of diamond wheel used are metal, 100 and #140, respectively. On the basis of the result, the existing of limiting smoothness, which can attain in traverse grinding is discussed theoretically and presented experimentally. Furthermore the newly devised ultra-smoothness grinding method is proposed and ascertained to be useful for finishing to near the ultra-smoothness surface.
The main conclusions obtained using the new ultra-smoothness grinding method are as follows;
(1) The surface roughness of silicon carbide ceramic formed by the ultra-smoothness grinding method using #140 diamond wheel is found to attain below 10nm(Ry) or 2nm(Ra).
(2) The surface roughness of silicon nitride ceramic and alumina-titanium carbide ceramic is somewhat worse than silicon carbide ceramic though it attains to near the ultra-smoothness surface too.
(3) In the cemented carbide without fine ceramics, the surface roughness attains below 30nm(Ry) or 4nm(Ra).