Automated Process Planning for Sheet Metal Bending by a Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AOMURA Shigeru  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (20281248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATENO Toshitake  Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (30236559)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbending operation / gage position / positioning error / connection graph / bending sequence / 板金部品接続グラフ
Research Abstract
In this research, the method which generates bending process plan for sheet metal bending with handling robot automatically is proposed. In process planning for sheet metal bending with handling robot, grasping position and reposition timing must be determined in addition to bending sequence, tools and gage position for measuring bending line in detail. On the other hand, errors in length of bending line, spring back and positioning error arise when bending is carried out. In addition, these errors are accumulated some specified dimension so that process plan that the error may not accumulate on critical dimension must be decided. In this paper, the problem of accumulation error is solved by using graph and tree which is consisted of bending line and faces. The graph is generated by flat pattern and the tree which is specified grasping position of handling robot as root node is generated from the graph. As a result, bending process plan can be obtained by applying some heuristic rules to the tree. Computer simulation was carried out based on the proposed method. Illustrative example and result of simulation are given and the effective of this method is discussed.