Development of a new simulation model of plain bearing guideway in a fine positioning system based on the displacement to frictional load characteristics of reciprocating motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAI Akira  Ashikaga Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor (80087197)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLinear Bearing Guide-way / Friction / Frictional Load / Positioning / Nanometer Positioning / Streibeck / Machine Tool / Tribology / 超精密加工 / 研削盤
Research Abstract
In analysis and synthesis of a fine servomechanism with a plain bearing guideway or a slide way the analytical model of friction on a slide way is very critical to construct a productive simulation model of the system. The streibeck curve has been ever adopted as a basic theory for the analytical model of friction. However the model based on the Streibeck curve does not always produce useful results because the curve is steady state characteristics of kinetic friction under the conditions of constant velocity and unidirectional motion.
This research presents a new model of friction in unsteady state slide motion. The model is based on new experimental results that both transient region and steady state region exist in reciprocating slide motion. The experiments were executed with the force operated hydraulic positioning system with both the high positioning resolution and high stiffness and the displacement to frictional load characteristics were derived. The transient region starts just after reversing of motional direction and is ranged from reversing position to several hundred nanometer of amount of displacement. The frictional force in the region is decided from both the history of motion until reversing and amount of displacement after reversing. The frictional force in the steady state region is same as the force on Streibeck curve.
The new frictional model was derived from the displacement to frictional load characteristics. A fine positioning system of a grinding machine was simulated with the new frictional model. The behaviors of frictional force and motion of the slide derived from the simulation coincided with the experimental test results.
The results of this research are useful for synthesis of fine feed system and also the research of friction of a slide way in the field of tribology.