PRECISION FINISHING OF MONO-CRYSTAL SILICON BALLS FOR SPHERICAL SEMI-CONDUCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionSHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Junji  SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30052822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Masato  SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50052874)
KIMURA Takayasu  SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90052711)
UEKI Tadahiro  SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (50052890)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPOLISHING / SMALL BALL / GLASS BALL / CENTRIFUGAL FORCE / ROUNDNESS / LAPPING MACHINE / LAPPING SLURRY / SILICA / 研磨加工 / 研磨スラリー / ゾルゲル法 / 球研磨 / 真球度 / シリカ粒子 / CMP / カップ研磨方式
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused our attention to a polishing technology for mono-crystal Silicon balls, which is very small (under 1 mm in diameter) and are expected to be applied to ball semi-conductors. The spherical surface of the ball-shaped semi-conductors should be finished in perfect smooth surface for making IC circuits on it, similarly for a Silicon wafer, by means of the photo-rithography method. The ball-shaped semi-conductors are excellent in production efficiency because precision silicon balls are easily mass-produced
In order to establish this new technology in the silicon semi-conductor's industry, the development of a new precision polishing machine for the small Silicon balls is demanded eagerly
At the beginning of this study in 2001, we designed and produced a polishing device on trial and investigated its polishing abilities experimentally. At the same time, we tried to produce polishing slurry by the sol-gel method and got some successful results. However, these were not sufficient for actual applications
This year, we adopted a new idea, namely that centrifugal force should be used for polishing small Silicon balls and then built a polishing device. The polishing principle is suitable for high-speed, automated and mass-productive polishing of silicon balls. Therefore, we can expect drastic effects by the newly designed polishing device
By using the new polishing machine, the following results were obtained
(1) The polishing machine has an excellent polishing ability for small Silicon balls
(2) Polishing accuracy of roundness, achieved by the polishing machine, is better than conventional ones. That is, we can easily get the roundness under 0.0001 mm
(3) This polishing method is suitable for automatic polishing process of Silicon balls