On the Development of Curved-Shape End Mill for Suppressing Machining Vibration in the Mold Machining Process with Cutting Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takashi  Tokyo Denki University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20199855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKASHI Takahiro  Tokyo Denki University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016440)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsend mill / cutting force / chatter vibration / ball end mill / roughing end mill / cutting simulation / mold machining / CAE / 金型
Research Abstract
This study develops an analysis to predict cutting force and tool displacement and shows a design of tool geometry to suppress tool vibration in the machining with curved-shape end mill. The analysis based shear plane model can calculates cutting force with orthogonal cutting date, which can be obtained in a few cutting tests. The developed analysis can be verified in the examples of milling process with insert-type ball end mill and roughing end mill. Then an analysis can be developed to predict tool displacement with cutting force. Dynamic characteristics in cutting process during rotating cutting edge are measured to solve vibration equation in analysis. It is shown that dynamic characteristics change with cutter rotation. The analysis based on the characteristics shows the machined surface in down-cut process is better than that of up-cut process.
The effect of tool geometry on cutting force is investigated with the developed analysis. It is proved that ball end mill having chip reduced contact length can reduce cutting force in the analysis and experimental results. Tool displacement analysis is examined in the milling process with tool having chip reduced contact length. It is proved that chip reduce contact length has a large effect to suppress tool vibration with reducing cutting force.
This study can contribute to reducing the term for developing new tool geometries in the cutting tool industry ; and to operation planning with predicting process troubles in mold machining industry.