Computer aided recycling manufacturing system based on product model for reusable mechanical parts
Project/Area Number |
13650137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Michiko Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Information and Computer Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60239043)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Product Modeling / Recycling Manufacturing / Parts Reuse / Quality Description / Geometric Tolerance / Prediction for Deterioration / Mechanical Behavior Simulation / 多品種極少量生産 / 機構挙動シミュレーン / 逆生産システム |
Research Abstract |
When re-using used parts, their quality needs to be evaluated based on their usage history data, since used parts may have changed their size and accuracy due to deterioration such as abrasion and deformation during their former use. In order to construct a computer aided recycling manufacturing system, this evaluation process should be supported from the product information processing. As results of this research, the structure of the product model and the new evaluation procedure were provided. Form tolerances are defined for each geometric element. A geometrical-relation constraint is defined for the geometrical relation between geometric elements. Functional constraints for satisfying the product function are defined as the geometrical accuracies of assembly relations, motion trajectory and so on. Corresponding to each functional constraint, a behavior-mechanism relation table is generated from the product model. In the preparation stage of the evaluation, each set of deteriorated status given by the behavior-mechanism relation table is tried with the behavior simulation. In the behavior simulation, the value of the corresponding geometrical-relation constraint in the movable element is interpreted as a dimension of the clearance between parts. By superimposing the result of behavior simulation, the effect of that set of deteriorated status on the behavior can be calculated as the value of the corresponding evaluated geometrical accuracy. For the evaluation, the product behavior at the usage stage is compared with the threshold value of each functional constraint in the behavior-mechanism relation table. If a functional constraint to be achieved is found to be satisfied, the behavior-mechanism relation table corresponding to the functional requirement can be utilized for predicting the deteriorated status of the related movable elements. Using this methodology, the deteriorated status for each movable element is estimated.