High Speed Slicing by Thin Diamond Wire Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUWABE Hitoshi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40202139)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSlicing / Wire Tool / Diamond Grains / Thin Wire Tool / Hard and Brittle Materials / 研削 / 切断 / 半導体材料
Research Abstract
As the results until last year, the plating apparatus to make thin diamond wire tool under φ180μm and the slicer to run the wire tool at high speed were manufactured for experiment of this research project. And, the relation between twist pitch of the thin wire tool and the processing characteristics were clear. In this year, the processing mechanisms of thin wire tool are examined through the material intensity test and the slicing test of thin wire tool. And, the followings are clear.
1.As the results to examine the best plating conditions to thin wire tool from point of the plating time, the plating pool length, the current density, the pre-plating pool length to improve stick strength between diamond grains and core wire is 200mm, the plating pool length to fix the diamond grains is 200mm, the after-plating pool length to make uniform extrusion amount is 200mm, and the current density is 1.5〜2.0×10^3 A/m^2.
2.As the results of the intensity test of thin wire tool, the tensile strength of wire tool decreases to the normal diamond wire tool by effect of decrease of the cross section. And, the twist strength of thin wire tool shows the value of 1.5 times to the normal wire tool.
3.As the examinations of effect between twist pitch of thin wire tool and slicing characteristics, the slicing efficiency shows the best value at 8mm of twist pitch. It is clear that the many diamond grains act on the processing surface in case of thin wire tool of long pitch.
4.As the results of measurement for processing surface, the accuracy of processing surface by the thin wire tool shows same value with the accuracy by the normal wire tool.