A New Measuring Method of Surface Roughness and Flatness using Sound Frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMIYA Ryoichi  Fukuyama University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10035595)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMeasurement / Roughness / Flatness / Sound / Frequency / Non-Contact / あらさ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research work is to develop a new method of measuring surface roughness and flatness of the workpiece and to make sure of this method by experiments. Sound generates from a speaker and is introduced to a small pipe. The sound radiates from a small nozzle fixed at the end face of the pipe on the surface of the workpiece. The nozzle moves parallel to the surface of the workpiece. The nozzle is mounted on a accurate linear rail and moves on the rail.
When the distance between the nozzle and the surface of the workpiece varies, the sound impedance changes and the sound frequency in the pipe changes. By using this sound principle, the roughness and flatness can be measured using sound frequency with the accuracy of 1 μm.
In order to measure the roughness it is necessary that the diameter of the nozzle must be within 0.5mm. From the experiments it was obtained that a new non-contact measuring method of the surface and flatness using sound frequency was developed.