Study on Optimal Design of snap-fit Considering Assembly/Disassembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WATANUKI Keiichi  Saitama University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30212327)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSnap-fit / Assembly / Disassembly / Design for recycling / Strength design / Finite element method / Machine element / Optimum design / Systemization of design / 残留応力
Research Abstract
In this research, optimum design of snap-fit is studied by which assembly/disassembly abilities are considered. The results of study are listed as below.
(1) Systemization of snap-fit design method
Based on the results obtained from researches done in year 2001 and 2002 and other domestic/foreign research results, snap-fit design method is systemized. Correspondence to the systemization, snap-fit is organized by its definition, material, shape, categories (locator, lock), shape design know-how (base beam thickness, beam length, insert plane angle, connection plane depth, connection plane angle, beam tip thickness, beam width, base fillet), shape design and so on.
(2) Design of optimum snap-fit configuration
In order to find the optimum snap-fit configuration by which assembly/disassembly abilities are considered, theoretical analysis and FEM analysis have been performed. A snap-fit performance testing machine is developed to measure the forces required during assembly and disassembly, where by connectivity is evaluated from the results. From the results, it is observed that snap-fit with empty slot and angular (non right angle) connection plane possess good assembly/disassembly abilities, thus they are considered as optimum designs in this study.