A STUDY ON NC-CUTTER PATH GENERATION FOR SUBDIVISION SURFACES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiromasa  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40187761)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSubdivision Surface / Skinning / Surface Interpolation / CAD / Free Form Surface / 細分割 / 曲面デザイン
Research Abstract
Recently, subdivision surfaces are getting more attention. However in contrast to the case of parametric surfaces, there are not enough modeling tools for subdivision surfaces. In this paper, we propose a method for direct construction of subdivision surfaces with popular skinning and interpolation methods. The skinning methods consists of two different approaches. One focuses on smoothness of the resulting surface and the other on features of the give curves. With this method, intuitive construction of subdivision surface from given sectional curves and path curve can be made.
Our interpolation method is designed to take a set of design curves which are not assumed to have accurate connectivity so as to facilitate the designer to input curves. First our method deduces the connectivity from the spatial relationship of the curves and then decides the topology of the surface. Then it applies combined subdivision scheme to generate an interpolating surface. The generated surface is guaranteed to go through the curves given by the designer.
Based on those methods, prototype software was developed to evaluate them using several examples. The results show that those methods are effective for surface design, but for some cases they fail to generate fair surfaces. It suggests our future work to extend the method and subdivision schemes.