Evaluation of tribological properties of nano-multilayered thin hard coatings by a slurry jet impact test and its application
Project/Area Number |
13650149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Yoshiro Fukui Univ., Mechanical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40115291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Tomomi Fukui Univ., Mechanical Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80251982)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Tribology / Wear test method / Evaluation / Slurry jet impact test / Wear property / PVD coating / Coated tool / 硬質被膜 / スラリージェット / 被膜特性評価法 / アブレージョン / 耐摩耗ランキング |
Research Abstract |
We proposed slurry jet, a new type of solid particle impact test, in order to quickly evaluate tribological properties of thin, single layered or multilayered hard coatings. (1) By slurry jet 1 μm alumina particles were impacted at high velocity perpendicular to thin PVD coatings of TiN, CrN, TiCN, the coatings proved to have much higher wear resistance than the substrate material, and, consequently, the wear rate increased significantly to the higher level of the substrate material when the coatings were penetrated. (2) By using a slurry jet impact test, fast and highly reproducible evaluation of wear properties of PVD coated drills can be made. (3) The PVD coatings deposited on the drills showed the same wear resistance as those on the plate specimens used as reference samples. (4) For the coatings included in this study, the TiN proved to have the highest wear resistance, whereas the CrN was the worst. (5) The wear resistance of CrNi coatings decrease with increasing the concentration of Ni. (6) The ranking of wear resistance for CrN (CrNi) coatings show good correlation to their micro hardness. We conclude that the proposed evaluation test is fast and easy to accomplish. Thus, it can preferentially be used as a screening test when evaluating coatings and coated tools.