TRIBOLOGY PROPERTY OF SURFACE MODIFICATION FILM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
URA Akira  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY. FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40037825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Akira  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY. FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30108344)
KAWAZOE Tuyoshi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY. FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40253629)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstribology / fretting / micro slip / occurrence of crack / coated surface / PVD / CVD / crack propagation / thin-film / トライボ損傷 / コーテイング薄膜 / フレッテイング亀裂 / 被膜材 / 被膜接着強度 / 真空蒸着 / 化学蒸着 / 溶射材 / CVD法 / PVD法 / トライポロジー
Research Abstract
The Fretting is a typical tribological failure that will be produced on the contact surface caused by repeating micro slip under high contact pressure.
The research subject is to observe the form of occurrence in detail and to make clear the mechanism of occurrence of surface crack on the thin- film coated surface through fretting. Accordingly we made the various test pieces carried out a coating on the same material of S45C.by the various coating method like CVD, PVD and ion plating. In the series of experiments this year, the occurrence of crack failure on the thin- film coated surface were observed and the propagation of the crack as well as the direction of the propagation, especially about which direction of a circumference of contact scar or of depth gone through the thin-film. As results of the experiments a few distinctive features of fretting phenomena on the thin-film coated of nearly 2μm have been obtained. That is the crack propagation to the depth from a surface to be limited extremely comparing to the non-coated surface. This result suggests how the thin-coated surface is desirable on the case of protection of fretting. After this we are planning to fretting test more accurately and systematically to get the suitable thin- film coated material as tribology material.