Theoretical Analysis of the Characteristics of Thin Steel Springs and New Design Guide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Atsumi  Faculty of Science and Technology Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90121491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Shigemichi  Faculty of Science and Technology Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00278326)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMechanical Spring / Constant-force Spring / Constant-torque Spring / Deformation of Spring / Strength of Spring / Stress of Spring / Load of Spring / Fatigue of Spring / 定荷重ばね
Research Abstract
Constant-force springs are often used in applications that require constant load characteristics, such as lift cord mechanisms for window blinds, sliding shelf mechanisms and the mechanisms for raising/lowering commercial camera stands. There are springs that do not demonstrate this kind of proportional relationship, such as constant-force springs. With these, the load necessary for extending the steel strip spirally wound on the drum is almost constant, regardless of the spring's extension stroke. There are very few theoretical studies about constant-force springs. Considering the strain energy necessary for flattening a coil spring, Votta proposed an analytical theory of such a spring. This theory, however, could not be applicable for all stages of displacement, especially for small displacements, because the uncoiled length of the spring can not be flattened. The load, according to Votta's theory, is unable to accurately represent all the stages of the spring's actual deformation, particularly the transient rapid increase of the load.
In this research, we reconsider the deformation of constant-force springs as a "problem of large elastic deformation" and perform a new theoretical analysis of the constant-force spring based on the nonlinear theory. Then, we clarify not only the accurate load characteristics of the springs, but also the entire state of spring deformation in the process of spring extension, the state of deformation at the spring end, the state of the strip as it leaves the drum, the extension mechanism and the deformed shape of the spring. As a result, it is found that the force rises rapidly and approaches a constant value as the spring is extended infinitely. Furthermore, the experimental verification is carried out using a commercially available constant-force spring. The theoretical values are in good agreement with the experimental ones. Consequently, the new theory proves to be of practical use.