Mild Wear Transition by Supply of Powder on Sliding Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionFukui National Collelge of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirotaka  Fukui National College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (30311020)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssevere wear / mild wear transition / tribo film / Fe_2O_3 particles / tribo film area ratio / nano-particles / sliding surface / supply of particles / 酸化膜 / Fe粉 / 粒子サイズ / マイルド摩擦 / 摩耗遷移 / 鉄粉 / 酸化 / 摩耗粉 / 酸化鉄粉 / ナノ超微粒子粉末
Research Abstract
When metals slide against each other, a transition from severe running-in wear to mild steady wear is observed. In mild wear, a metal surface is covered with a protective oxide layer that prevents intermetallic contact, resulting in a low wear rate.
In this research, the effects of supplying iron-oxide or iron particles on rubbing steel surfaces were investigated by a pin-on-disc wear test method. Particularly, the influence of the size of supplied Fe_2O_3 oxide particles on the transition from severe running-in to mild steady wear with sliding distance was studied.
It was found that the supply of fine oxide particles with diameters of 0.5 μm and less accelerated the severe-mild wear transition. In these wear tests, the worn surfaces of the disc were discolored to red, suggesting that compact oxide layers were formed on the rubbing surfaces. The sliding distance of the severe-mild wear transition was reduced when finer particles were supplied, suggesting that fine particles easily form compacted layers on the wear surface. On the other hand, employing oxide particles of 1 μm, no severe-mild wear transition was observed, producing a wear curve similar to that observed in the test where no particles were supplied. The present work is the first to show the critical size of oxide particles, which are considered to be responsible for the formation of protective compact oxide layers on the surface for mild wear; between 0.5 and 1.0 μm in diameter.