Development of High Efficiency and Quality Interlacing Process by High Speed Air Flow Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
IEMOTO Yoshiyuki  Fukui Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60020244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Shuichi  Fukui Univ., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40274500)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInterlacing process / Air processing / Interlaced yarn / Simulation / Compressible fluid / TVD scheme / Air drag / Interlacer / 数値シミュレーション / 衝撃波 / 抵抗係数
Research Abstract
This study has been carried out for the purpose of the optimization of the interlacing process having high efficiency and quality by numerical simulations. Results obtained are follows :
(1) By the use of TVD scheme and the calculation model that a cylinder is treated as a mono filament in interlacer, we calculated the air flow (flow velocity, pressure, density, drag, etc.) around a cylinder in case that high speed uniform flow of air strikes the cylinder. The shock wave distribution around the cylinder depended strongly on the air flow velocity far from the cylinder. The drag coefficient increased with the air flow velocity. And the pressure drag coefficient was much larger than the frictional drag coefficient.
(2) The numerical simulation using TVD scheme was carried out by the use of the calculation model that a thin cylinder is placed between parallel plates. In the case of the characteristic Mach number more than unity, the drag coefficient of the thin cylinder was almost independent of the characteristic Mach number. Therefore, to increase flow velocity is not effective in the motion of a yarn. And there is a certain optimum geometry of an interlacer for useful interlacing process.
(3) We measured experimentally the drag of a static cylinder in a yarn duct. The gradient of time average of drag became large on the air jet boundary, and the drag varied widely from hour to hour on intersection between the air jet boundary and the opposite wall of air jet. The relative locations of filaments would vary widely on these two places in interlacer. As a result, useful interlacing process may be done there.
(4) As mentioned above, we obtained the guides to high quality and efficiency interlacing process. (I) There is a certain optimum value of an air flow velocity. The surplus air flow velocity is not useful for efficient interlacing process. (ii) The drag of a filament that contributes to the interlacing process depends widely on the geometry of an interlacer.