Research on development of Simulator on Behavior of Thermal Prume and Smoke at Tunnel Fires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Nobuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (90126631)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTunnel Fire / Thermal Prume / Smoke / Evacuation Environment / Ventilation Control / Backlayering Characteristics / トンネル換気 / 火災プルーム / LES解析
Research Abstract
I have developed the simulator with high reliability that substitutes for the tunnel fire experiment. The purpose of this research is to make this simulator efficient further. The improvement of the predictability was researched. The experimental results were compared with the simulation, and an appropriate range of the model constant of the simulator was clarified. Next, the guess methods of the heat release ratio and smoke generation ratio which are important input conditions that controls the simulation result, were examined from comparisons between experiments and simulations. As the result, it is appropriate to assume them to be a change proportional to tim*arying of the maximum temperature in the vicinity of the heat radiation and the source from the source. And, it was confirmed that these model constants and input conditions were applied, and it is confirmed that the flow structure of the fire plume by the simulation agree with the experiment very well. The backlayering characteristics (longitudinal velocity, backlayering distance) of the fire prume which are extremely important characteristics for longitudinal ventilation tunnel, was examined with this simulator. As a result, the influence of congestion vehicles and the influence of the longitudinal inclination were clarified. It was clarified that the backlayering distance shortens by the existence of congestion vehicles.