Study of the numerical simulation method for unsteady cavitating flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJISHIMA Takeo  Graduate School of Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30185772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Takashi  Graduate School of Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10273583)
辻本 公一  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10243180)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCavitation / Numerical simulation / Cascade / Gas-liquid two phase flow / Unsteady flow / Phase change / Computational Fluid Dynamics / 数値流体力学 / リエントラントジェット
Research Abstract
Cogitating flows in cascades contain wide variety of physics, ranging from microscopic bubble dynamics to macroscopic unsteady flow. Thus experimental or theoretical analysis of such two-phase flows contains difficulties. Recently, numerical investigation is expected to become a reasonable tool, especially for application in industry. An objective of this study is to construct a practical method to analyze unsteady and unstable phenomena in cascade flow. In FY2001, we proposed a modified cavitations model based on Chen's method to deal with macroscopic flow field with unsteady cavitations and applied it to three-dimensional computation. As a result, characteristic structure such as interaction between re-entrant jet and cloud cavitations was reasonably reproduced. In FY2002, the reliability of our method was improved. Namely, the accuracy and robustness of low Mach-number assumption method and the conservation properties of non-reflection boundary condition were particularly considered. In addition, the analysis of interactive phenomena of cavitation among flow passages in two-dimensional cascade was started. In FY2003, some improvements for computational model were continued. For instance, new sub-grid scale turbulence model for the large eddy simulation (LES) on generalized curvilinear coordinate system was developed. Although it was not combined to the cavitation analysis in the term of this project, we believe it is hopeful for next development. As for the two-dimensional simulation, the two propagation modes due to the rotating cavitation and the flow separation were successfully reproduced and the result confirmed the adequacy of our method.