Hybrid Modeling for Correlation of Velocity-Pressure Fluctuation
Project/Area Number |
13650193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OBI Shinnosuke Keio University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80233609)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Turbulent diffusion / Pressure diffusion / PIV measurement / Hybrid modeling / Poisson equation of pressure / Turbulence modeling / せん断乱流 / レイノルズ応力 / 乱流拡散 / 変動速度-圧力相関 |
Research Abstract |
Development of a phenomenological turbulence modeling for turbulent transport process is considered, whereby the role of fluctuating pressure and its correlation with instantaneous velocity. The project is divided into two parts, namely, experimental approach and numerical simulation. The former is consisted of the velocity measurement by a two-dimensional PIV, the result of which is utilized to solve discrete Poisson equation of pressure to evaluate pressure fields. The latter part has been conducted under the equivalent condition as the experiment, and the results support detailed information to properly interpolate the experimental information. The wake of a pair of two-dimensional bluff body set in free stream in tandem has been chosen for the test case. The velocity measurements are conducted at the center plane of the span between the bodies. The instantaneous pressure distribution obtained from the numerical solution of Poisson equation is correlated with the field velocity information to interpret the associate physics, i.e., the dynamics of vortex and its effect in the pressure field. The production of turbulent kinetic energy due to the correlation of pressure gradient and velocity, which has been neglected in the conventional approach, is found to have a significant effect in determining the strongly anisotropic turbulent field between the bodies. The results of numerical simulation conducted in the framework of the present study suggested that the large-scale vortex motion immediatety behind the rectangular cylinder is well represented by the velocity pressure-gradient correlation term that has been ignored in the framework of PANS modeling. In accordance to the experimental part, the pressure-associated production of turbulent kinetic energy is found to be significant ; hence this effect should be modeled in an independent form from other terms.