Experimental and Numerical Analysis of Pressure Gain and Velocity Profile by Inclined Jet Injection in Duct Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Akisato  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80133320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kotaro  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80252625)
SAIKA Takashi  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20146731)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTunnel Ventilation / Jet / Duct Flow / Pressure Gain / Turbulent Mixing / Traffic / 運動量 / 昇圧力 / 模型実験 / 速度分布 / 安全 / 運動量保存則
Research Abstract
In order to know the flow field and pressure gain characteristics with an inclined jet injection into a tunnel duct with rectangular cross section, we have performed a model experiment with a 1/30 scale. A series of experiment gave results on the flow field by the jet, in view of pressure characteristics and velocity profile, depending on the shape of guide vanes. Stress was laid on the experimental cases for the "flat type" vanes, which is considered to be important from practical aspects. The most favorable guide vane type for a 30 degree approaching jet was the one with the flat plate with the length equal to the jet width, and same parallel length. In addition numerical simulation for the model was carried out using a commercial code. Numerical results showed good agreement with the experimental results. As conclusion, we have found the most favorable shape of jet injection nozzle in view of pressure gain and tunnel safety.