Project/Area Number |
13650203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF NATIONAL CARDIOVAS CULAR CENTER |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKIYA Tomonori Res. Inst. of Ntnl Cardiovasc. Center, Dept. of Artif. Organs, Research Staff, 人工臓器部, 室員 (00311449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki Res. Inst. of Ntnl Cardiovasc. Center, Dept. of Artif. Organs, Director, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
HOMMA Akihiko Res. Inst. of Ntnl Cardiovasc. Center, Dept. of Artif. Organs, Director, 人工臓器部, 室員 (20287428)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | artificial heart / centrifugal pump / PIV / impeller / visualization / biocompatibility / 補助人工心臓 / 相対速度分布 / 回転像静止装置 |
Research Abstract |
Flow visualization method has been developed which enables the direct observation and measurement of the relative velocity distribution in the impeller of a centrifugal pump used for cardiac assist. The image rotator containing a beam splitter and a right-angle prism was applied to the double-scale model of a centrifugal pump. The transient flow velocity distribution was measured by the particle image velocimetry (PIV) technique. The results also demonstrated that the passages of the impeller were filled with vortices of various scales, which seemed to contribute to prevention of thrombus formation on the blood-contacting surface of the impeller. The emission from the impeller toward the outlet port was limited to the period when the passage overlapped the area of the outlet port. This unsteadiness was found to be adverse in terms of the pump's hydrodynamic efficiency and the radial thrust. It was moderated by the use of the volute casing. It should be noted, however, that the axial variation of the flow field was enlarged.