Research of Boiling Heat Transfer and Flow Pattern of Refrigerant in Horizontal Small-Diameter Tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Shizuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60170502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIHARA Eiji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00156613)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBoiling heat transfer / Flow pattern / Evaporator / Refrigerator / Pressure drop / Dryout / Tube diameter / Correlation / 蒸発器
Research Abstract
Boiling heat transfer to HFC134a and flow pattern were investigated in horizontal small-diameter tubes, 0.51 mm, 1.12 mm and 3.1mm I.D. Boiling heat transfer coefficients were obtained for mass velocity of 150 〜 400 kg/m^2s, and heat flux of 5〜30 kW/m^2. The flow patterns of plug, slug, wavy and annular flows were observed at inlet qualities ranging from zero to 0.7 for the range of mass velocity of 100〜400 kg/m^2s. For the low inlet quality and high heat flux, the oscillated refrigerant flow occurred and oscillations of wall temperature and pressure were observed in the heated tube. The boiling heat transfer coefficients were affected by the flow patterns, and were considerably reduced for the oscillated and slug flow. It was shown that the contribution of the forced convective evaporation to boiling heat transfer decreases, as the tube diameter decreases. A heat transfer deterioration model and a dryout prediction model were proposed, and predictive value and experimental value are correlated well. The pressure drop in 3.1 mm tube agreed well with the prediction by the correlation of Lockhart-Martinelli, but in the case of the tube diameter 0.51 mm, it agreed well by the homogenous model.