Creation of Radiative Characteristics by Control of Surface Nano-structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Jun  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40210455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Katsuyoshi  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50182910)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRadiation / Morpho butterfly / Nano-scale / Nano-structure / Electromagnetic wave / light / Surface / Interference / ふく射性質 / 散乱 / 反射
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the possibility for creating an optically functional surface by constructing nano-structure on a solid surface. In the first year of this study, a numerical method for predicting radiative characteristics of a surface with nano-structure has been developed. This numerical method is a finite element method (FEM) for solving the Maxwell Equations and gives a 2-dimensional scattering electric field of radiation scattered by an object with nano-structure surface. This numerical code is applicable for surfaces with several nano-structure. The applicability of the numerical method for predicting radiative characteristics of a surface with nano-structure has been demonstrated. This study was entitled "Numerical Investigation for Radiative Characteristics of a scale of Morpho butterfly" and published in "Thermal Science and Engineering."
In the second year, we predicted a nano-structure of surface that has the same radiative characteristics as the wing of Morpho butterfly by using the numerical method. To evaluate the radiative characteristics of the surface, a measurement system for bi-directional reflection of a surface has been developed. The system has two kinds of Laser, Ar ion and He-Ne and is capable of measuring the bi-directional reflection at four wavelength of 458 nm, 488 nm, 514 nm and 633 nm. By using the system, the radiative characteristics for the wing of "Morpho didius" instead of the predicted surface has been measured, because the surface could not be made. We are going to evaluate the present numerical method by comparing the measured results with the numerical predictions for radiative characteristics of the wing of Morpho didius.