Choked Flow and Heat Transfer of Low Density Gas in a Narrow Parallel-Plate Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masahide  Yamaguchi University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20035059)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMicro channel / Choked flow / Low density gas / Slip flow / Viscous heating / Recovery factor / Heat transfer coefficient / Adiabatic wall temperature / 熱伝達
Research Abstract
In the first place, the continuum and slip choked flows of low-density air through a narrow parallel-plate channel with adiabatic walls are investigated by means of finite-difference numerical calculation, experiment and analytical solution. In the numerical calculation based on two-dimensional compressible viscous boundary layer equations, the previous method is improved to achieve a higher precision of the choked state by decoupling the pressure term from momentum equation. The numerical results of discharge coefficient, pressure distribution and surface temperature distribution agree well with the experimental data. As the upstream tank pressure drops, the numerical results of friction coefficient and recovery factor approach the asymptotic values for the incompressible developed flow.
Secondly, the discharge and heat transfer characteristics of the continuum and slip choked gas flows through a narrow parallel-plate channel with uniform heat flux walls are studied by experimental means, numerical simulation, and analytical approximate solution. The numerical results of the discharge coefficient and the wall surface temperature distributions agree relatively well with the experimental results. The effects of the heat transfer at the walls on the discharge coefficient can be correlated with the dimensionless heat input at the walls. Three kinds of Nusselt numbers which are defined by adiabatic wall, bulk mean, and total temperatures as a reference temperature, respectively, are proposed and the effects of the viscous heating on these Nusselt numbers are clarified.