Enhancement of Heat and Mass Transfer through Falling Liquid Film by Surface Wave Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MIYARA Akio  Saga University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80219823)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWavy falling film / Absorption / Numerical simulation / LiBr aqueous solution / Heat and mass transfer / Enhancement mechanism / 臭化リチウム水溶液 / 表面波 / 水蒸気吸収 / 熱伝達 / 物質伝達 / ガス吸収
Research Abstract
From experimental measurement of oxygen absorption into falling water film imposed periodic disturbances, it has been clarified that an optimum wave exists for absorption enhancement. Numerical simulations have been carried out for wave evolution on falling liquid film and for steam absorption by wavy falling film of LiBr aqueous solution, where developments of the waves, absorption at the interface, and heat and mass transfer in the film are solved simultaneously. Small disturbance waves given at the inflow boundary, grow into developed waves. Wave evolution is classified into three categories, according to wave frequency. Streamlines, concentration and temperature fields in the wavy film are shown. Recirculation which appears in a large wave involves low, concentration solution near the interface and discharges it at the wave rear. Absorption rate is very high in the area of capillary waves accompanies with the large wave and it is minute in the region between the front and crest of the large wave. Velocity field around wave trough in front of large wave becomes complicated and back flow is generated.