Mechanism of Gas Hydrate Formation in Flowing Subcooled Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NOZU Shigeru  Professor, Dept. of Systems Engineering, 情報工学部, 教授 (10135957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Wataru  Research Associate, ditto, 情報工学部, 助手 (40275376)
OZAKI Koichi  Assn. Prof., Dept. of Systems Engineering, 情報工学部, 助教授 (20224206)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGas hydrate / Flowing subcooled water / Formation / Experiment / 数値解析 / 流動水 / 生成
Research Abstract
An Attempt has been made for the formation of gas hydrate in forced circulation loop of subcooled water. A small pressure vessel with 500 cc in volume was used as the test vessel, and the formation phenomena were observed through the viewing windows. The stagnant gas phase pressure in the vessel was kept at 0.4 or 0.45 MPa during the experiment, and the propane gas was used as the guest gas. The water in the lower part of the vessel was pumped from the bottom to the top of the vessel via a flow sensor, then it was drained to the liquid-vapor interface in a form of water column.
The formation of the gas hydrate has been confirmed using the method. Time required for the hydrate formation was ranged from 600 to 1800 seconds, depending on the degree of subcooling, water flow rate, and the gas phase pressure.