Vibration Control by Using Nonlinear Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YABUNO Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (60241791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSHIMA Nobuharu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Professor, 機能工学系, 教授 (60013710)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNonlinear / Nonlinear Control / Manipulator / Resonance / Internal Resonance / 劣駆動 / 自励振動 / 非線形振動 / 分岐現象 / 振動 / 制御 / 分岐 / ベルト
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose control methods for nonlinear and parametric resonances by positively using nonlinear phenomena. For parametric resonance in a magnetically levitated vehicle, a method to cancel the effect of the excitation is theoretically established by using a pendulum-type vibration absorber. The validity is experimentally confirm by a simple apparatus. The second topic is stabilization of a running belt. There are many superharmonic resonances depending on the running speed, In this research, we put a beam whose first natural frequency is tuned to be a half of the natural frequency of the belt span. Then the energy transformation is produced from the main system to the absorber. As a result, all the superharmonic resonances are avoided. The third topic is the utilization of nonlinear bifurcation phenomena for the motion control of an underactuated manipulator. By, producing pitchfork bifurcation and its perturbations under high-frequency. excitation, the motion control is carried out without state feedback of the free joint, The validity is experimentally confirmed in a tow link underactuated manipulator