High Temperature Superconducting Stable Levitation Electro-energy Storage Flywheel without Control and Its Nonlinear Dynamic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYA Kosuke  Gunma University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70007186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Iwanori  Gunma University, Departnent of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80292621)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh temperature superconducting levitation / Electro-energy storage flywheel / Magnetic damper / Passing through resonance / Non-control / Nonlinear / Levitation without contact / High speed rotation / 電力貯蔵フライホール / 高温超電導 / フライホイール / 磁気浮上 / 電力貯蔵 / ダンパ / 制振
Research Abstract
In this paper, a simple and stable energy-storage flywheel system with high temperature superconducting levitation is presented. This system has new methods in drive system and electromagnetic damper. In order to have stable levitation, a superconductor and a permanent magnet are used, and 3 permanent magnets support the top of the shaft. In the part of drive system, 8-poles permanent magnet and 8 coils are used to cancel electromagnetic force in the radial direction. A magnetic damper consisting of permanent magnet for levitation and 4 coils is presented, which lies at each end of the shaft. When the shaft vibrates in the direction perpendicular to the shaft, the current flows in the damper coil. It generates the electromagnetic force. The force is in proportion with vibration frequency of the shaft, so that the force behaves like damping forces. Using this system, we have stable levitation, and vibrations at resonance frequencies can be suppressed significantly.