Research on Design of Hybrid Compliance in Frequency Domain for Humanoid Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduated School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20159073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masafumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduated School of Information Science and Technology, Lecturer, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (60323523)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHybrid Compliance / H_∞ Control / Skill of Compliance / Humanoid robot / Active Compliance / Passive Compliance / Control of Kinetic Energy / Robotics / H∞制御 / ヒューマノイド・ロボット / コンプライアンス制御 / モーションプランニング / システム同定
Research Abstract
For the improvement of the mobile performance and the safety of humanoid robots that share the environment with human, use of hardware characteristic of elasticity is effective. However it is difficult to represent the relationship between task execution and softness. In this paper, we represent the required characteristic of elasticity as dynamic compliance in frequency domain and realize it by active compliance (controlled compliance) using H_∞ control theory and passive compliance using mechanical compliant member. This result causes the design concept of the compliance characteristic and systematic design method of compliance controller. On the other hand, by the effective use of compliance, the humanoid robots have special mobile performance such that by releasing the kinetic energy that is accumulated in compliant members, it obtains the higher power than using only electrical actuators. In this paper, we proposed the design method of 'Skill of Compliance' by controlling charging and discharging of the kinetic energy in compliant members and showed design method of reference trajectory for the skill of compliance.