CONSTRUCTION OF STEERING AND SUSPENSION SYSTEMS OF CARMODELS USING FUZZY REASONING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Toshio  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90035618)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsINTELLIGENT TRASPORTATION SYSTEM / STEERING CONTROL / SUSPENSION CONTROL / DISTURBANCE QBSERVER / CAR MODEL / FUZZY CONTROL / SIMULATION / RIDE COMFORT / フィードバック制御 / スカイフックダンパー制御
Research Abstract
Recently, automatic driving control for intelligent transportation systems becomes the important role in increasing traffic and reliving driver's load. The investigation is concerned with the construction of the steering control for car models so as to maintain the vehicle current position for the desired course by steering angles. However, the safety and ride comfort of passengers is less improved by the larger difference as the control force becomes stranger. Therefore, the steering control problem is coupled with the suspension control problem. The purpose of this paper is to propose the development of a steering and suspension system of a full car model subject to the side force of wind and the excitation from a road profile. As the vehicle dynamics are practically described by a complicated system including the effect of non-linearity and uncertainty, the steering control of front/rear and right/left wheel angles, and the suspension controls at front/rear and right/left wheel loca … More tions are respectively determined by using fuzzy reasoning. However, the control structure becomes more complicated as the number of fuzzy control rules more increases exponentially if the number of the variables in the precondition part more increases. The fuzzy reasoning by single input rule modules to decrease the number of fuzzy control rules is proposed where the fuzzy control rules are expressed as a set of single variable in the precondition and conclusion parts. The investigation has been proposed for a half car model at the first stage, and secondly it has been extended to a full car model. The side force of wind and the excitation from the road profile have been estimated by using disturbance observers, and the steering angles have been determined by using the forward control derived from the disturbance observer for the side force of wind and the feedback control derived from fuzzy reasoning. The simulation result indicates that the proposed steering and suspension system is very effective in the performance of vehicle maneuverability and ride comfort Less