Mechanism of shock vibrations at the wrist joint during tennis impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Yoshihiko  Saitama Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor (00102898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Keiji  Saitama Inst. Tech., Engineering, Professor (90161166)
TOMOSIUE Ryoso  Yasuda Women's College, Human Science, Professor (50320031)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTennis / Sports Engineering / Tennis Racket / Impact / Restitution Coefficient / Shock Vibrations / Feel / Tennis Elbow / ポールの飛び
Research Abstract
The terms used in describing the performance of a tennis racket are based on the feel of an experienced tester or player. However, the optimum racket depends on the physical and technical levels of each user. Accordingly, there are a number of unclear points regarding the relationship between the performance estimated by a player and the physical properties of a tennis racket. This research investigates the mechanism of racket performance in terms of the feel or comfort of the arm or hand in an impact. It predicts the shock vibrations of the wrist joint caused by the impact when a male tournament player hits flat forehand drive. The analysis is based on the identification of the racket characteristics, the damping of the racket-arm system, the equivalent mass of the player's arm system and the approximate nonlinear analysis of the impact in tennis. The predicted waveform of shock vibrations of the player's wrist joint agrees fairly well with the measured one. This research could also estimate the feel or comfort of the rackets with different specifications and physical properties.