Study on Multi-axial Preview Path Control System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Tadashi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40201363)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPath control / Preview control / Coordinate transformation / Expansion of axis / NC milling machine / Two wheeled vehicle / 軸伸縮変換 / 軸伸縮 / ゲイン成分 / 位相成分
Research Abstract
I have proposed a new path control method with vector decomposition in this study. In the study, a motion equation of multiaxial systems in an orthogonal coordinate system was transformed into a rotational coordinate system whose axes were expanded. Then, an arbitrary curve path could be transformed into the unit circle or straight line path using the transformations. The transformed motion equations could be decoupled and decomposed into a gain component and a phase component. Both the gain component and the phase component control system were constructed independently. In the transformed area, the desired value of the gain component became constant and the gain component error was equal to the path error which could converge to zero by using 1-type controller. The effect of disturbances were absorbed by the phase component control system and the path error was little disturbed. In the method, essential path control could be realized using unity control coefficient over a wide range, from the desired open curve path to the curve path.
I have also extended the proposed method to 3-dimentional space. I have applied these methods to multi-axis linear motor tables, and confirmed the effectiveness experimentally. I have also applied the proposed methods to practical systems such as NC Bench milling machines, two or three wheeled vehicles, force displays and so on, and examined these practical utility.