RESEARCH ON MOTION ANALYSIS SYSTEM FOR 3-DIMENSIONAL SPACE ROBOT USING PERSONAL COMPUTER NETWORK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKANTO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Tadashi  THE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, THE DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80267525)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRobotics / Space Robotics / Manipulator / Dynamics / Simulator / Network / Linux / Distributed Processing / 柔軟マニピュレータ / Linux / 並列処理
Research Abstract
In this research, we have studied a space robot simulator for three-dimensional motion using several personal computers connected by LAN. This simulator had same performance and realized to reduce its cost comparing conventional simulators using a UNIX machine. First of all, we developed non-recursive Lagrange equations with order N for three-dimensional flexible space robot, where N denotes the number of robot bodies. These equations play very important role in parallel computing system with personal computers, because they reduce calculation times of equations of motion. Moreover, non-recursive equations can be separated to an equation for each body. It means that each body's equation can be calculated by parallel processing at the same time. Next, we constructed parallel processing system. We considered a space robot system in an orbit, which consists of a space platform and a two-link manipulator. The number of bodies is three. We used one personal computer for the server and three computers for clients. One client calculates one body's equation. First of all, each client calculates non-linear terms and control torque in equations. These results are sent to the server. The server calculates each angular acceleration by multiplying an inverse mass matrix and sent them to each client. Then, angle and angular velocity of a robot are calculated. These are calculation sequence in one cycle. We confirmed that this simulator realized same calculation time and the accuracy comparing with conventional simulator using one UNIX machine. On the other hand, the price of the system became one fifth of the UNIX machine. We used Linux for OS.