Tuneless Dampers for Suppressing Vibrations of Shick Plates Structures of Steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
URATA Yoshihiko  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (60024329)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThick plate / Steel plate / Structure / Vibration / Damping / Damper / Tuneless / Design / 厚板構造 / 騒音・振動 / 解析 / 実験 / 過渡応答 / 振動数応答 / 粘弾性 / C型パンチプレス / 無調整吸振器 / 解析解
Research Abstract
Structures made of steel plates like as a C-shaped punch press have less internal friction and less structural damping. Therefore vibrations in such structures are not rapidly damped and these vibrations causes noise problems. In this investigation, a new damper for these structures is proposed. The damper consists of long metal bars and many viscoelastic springs that connect the bars to the plates. Strain energy stored in viscoelastic springs changes to heat. This causes damping of the plate vibrations.
Experiments are done to confirm the effects of the proposed dampers. In the experiments, natural rubber, soft polyurethane, silicone rubber and so on are used as materials of the viscoelastic springs. A stainless steel pate is used. Its mension is 10mm in thickness, 600mm in width and 1000mm in height. Frequency responses and impulse responses of the pate with the dampers are measured. Excellent damping properties are obtained in all the cases measured. The case of silicone rubber, particularly, shows high damping property. This means existence of the optimum design of the proposed tuneless damper.
For numerical simulation, a method of bending vibration analysis of plates using analytic solutions is investigated. In this study, concentrated exciting force and related problems are discussed. The concentrated forces express the forces to plates from springs. Theoretical investigation should be continued.