Function Emergence of Softly Structured Group of Robots by Vibrating Potential Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Keitaro (2002-2003)  Hokkaido University, Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10301938)
横井 浩史 (2001)  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90271634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Wenwei  Hokkaido University, Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20312390)
成瀬 継太郎  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10301938)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVibrating potential field / Softly structured group of robots / Agent system / Reinforcement learning / Evolutionary robotics / Human-machine system / Neural network / Non-linear oscillator / 柔構造群ロボット / 流体金属ロボット / 波動場通信 / 機械学習 / 柔構造型群ロボット / 自在変型機能 / 移動ロボット / コミュニケーション / 相互通信方式
Research Abstract
For the purpose of the function emergence of softly structured group of robots by the vibrating potential fields, we have achieved the following five contributions.
(1)Control of amoeba-robot as the soft structure group of robots : We have developed the control mechanism of components of the amoeba robots, by the local reinforcement learning, by the entrainment of non-linear oscillator, and by the rhythms generation in chaos neural networks. We have successfully controlled the robot.
(2)Development of robots with behavior and morphology evolution : We have developed the evolutionary robotics system, in which the behavior and the morphology of robots are evolved simultaneously. We have showed that the evolution system can find good shape and action of the robot.
(3)Behavior and morphology control of liquid metal robots : As an instance of the softly structure robots, we have developed the metal liquid robot, which can change its morphology freely. We have controlled the robot by controlling its Electro-magneto field.
(4)Development of emotional agent group by filed interaction : As an instance of robots beyond the physical interaction, we have proposed the emotional agent, which is inspired from emotion dynamics of creatures. We have investigated the characteristics of artificial society of the agents.
(5)Development of power-assist system : The power assist system involves a soft human and a rigid machine, which can be an instance of softly structured group of robots. We have developed the machine and control system for the machine such as collaborating with the human.