Research on Simultaneous Tracking of Moving Targets by Multiple Cameras 0277045CA 00262113
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2002)
Saitama University (2001)
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00262113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重原 孝臣  埼玉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60206084)
平岡 和幸  埼玉大学, 工学部, 助手 (00312918)
三島 健稔  埼玉大学, 工学部, 教授 (30245310)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMotion Detection / Tracking Vision / Optical Flow / Multiple Targets / Simultaneous Tracking / Statistical Classification / Separation of Multiple Motions / Avoidance of Erroneous Correspondence / 複数移動対象 / 動き抽出 / 相関演算 / 誤対応除去 / 偽フロー / 並行同時追跡
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish a paraliel tracking vision technique which can continue carrying out tracking in detail and in high resolution simultaneously. By using two or more television cameras with high resolution but narrow view, two or more independently moving targets can be tracked simultaneously. For this purpose, the author have investigated the following topics as concrete research items and obtained several results described below
1. Simultaneous detection and tracking of two or more moving targets
First, the author have tackled development of a techique to detect and track two or more moving targets. Specifically, difference between frames, masking processing, optical flow extraction, and statistical classification of the extracted flow are used to extract and classify motional elements in a view field. As a result of the extraction and classification, detection and tracking of moving targets have been succeeded
2. Realizing robustness of optical flow extractio … More n by incorrect correspondence control
The optical flow extraction mentioned above uses correlation based template matching. In order to realize robustness of the optical flow extraction, the author have tackled control of incorrect correspondence in the matching process. Concretely, success-or failure check of the matching is introduced. It considers situation of correlation value distribution in partial area, especially, existence of a peak, sharpness of the peak, and so forth. As a result, matching error and fake flow extraction can be controlled and avoided. Moreover, by matching both direction of time-axis order mutually, it succeeds in controlling extraction of fake flow except for fake correspondence of the object boundary. Its matching is impossible in essence
3. Wide range tracking by cooperation of two or more cameras
The developed technique to extract and classify motional elements in the single camera view is applied to two or more cameras to realize wide range tracking. This is realized by giving template matching both temporally and spatially. Vision processing with each camera is so independent. And high parallelism for every camera can be expected. Thus parallelizing of the technique improve its performance Less