High Speed Handling using inertia forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TORII Toru  The University of Tokyo, Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60172227)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInertia force / High speed handling / end effector / 慢性力利用 / ロボットハンド / 把持力
Research Abstract
High speed handling of the works, of which the lateral force for the grip was weak, needs some stoppers for the limitation of the movement for the lateral forces. The detach from the conveyer might be happen if high speed handling would be performed. The additional apparatus for the high speed handling might become large, which affect the speed of the handling.
The research is aimed for the increase for the grasp forces using a inertia force of the works.
When the work was grasped at rest, the end effector was inclined to increase the grasp forces using the inertia forces, the component of which was acted as a grasp force, and convey the work. When the work stopped in the movement, the end effector was inclined to the another direction to increase the grasp forces using the inertia forces, the component of which was acted as a grasp force. The increase of the grasp force by the inertia force was examined. AT rest, the grasp force was 550 gf, then using a inertia forces, the grasp force was increased to 590 gf., which showed the utilization of the inertia force.