Model Experiment System for Ski Motion Using an Automatic Skiing Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Takeshi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30175020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Hiroyuki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40251938)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRobot / Ski / Control / Sensor / Joint angle / Sports Engineering / 人間動作 / ターン / 測定 / モデル実験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a model experiment system for ski motion using a robot that has similar joint mechanism and motion properties. For this purpose, a new robot which has same joint mechanism with a skier has been developed and then the relation between the turn motion and the various combinations of joint motions.
(1)A new ski robot which can make hip joint abduction and adduction, thigh rotation, knee joint flexion, lower leg twist and ankle flexion.
(2)For the automatic skiing system, speed sensor, load sensor and direction sensor have been developed. The direction sensor detects the angle between the skiing direction and earth magnetic field. Using the sensors, automatic motion start and force control have been performed.
(3)The relation between various motion pattern and turn movement. The time of the change of edging coincides with the time of turn direction change, Larger load applied on the downside leg in the later half cycle of the turn and it continues in the former half cycle.
(4)The ski motion of a top skier has been measured using shape tape, load cells. The characteristic of the top player on the combination of flexion-extension and thigh rotation has been revealed.
(5)Applying the characteristic motion of the top skier into the program of the ski robot, relatively certain turn has been performed.