Study of Three Dimensional Bending Mechanism Modeled on Sliding of Microtubules in Flagella and Cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shunichi  Shinshu University, Dept. of Textile Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (50225512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Hirohisa  Shinshu University, Dept. of Textile Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (80125749)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBiomimetics / Biomechanics / Flagella / Cilia / Microtubules / Micromachine / Robotics / Variable-Stiffness / バイオミメテイクス / 電磁アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
Cilia and Eukaryotic flagella possess two singlet microtubules and nine outer doublet microtubules. Protuberances of protein named as dyneins, are placed along doublet microtubules. Dyneins produce the active sliding force of doublet microtubules. Ciliary beating and flagellar movement are generated by the active sliding of doublet microtubules. We aimed to develop the bending mechanism modeled on the active sliding of doublet microtubules in cilia and flagella.
Firstly, we simulated the bending movement and thrust force characteristics of the propulsion menchanism by using the bending mechanism.
Secondly, we made an enlarged bending mechanism by using flexible beams corresponding to microtubules. The electromagnets corresponding to the dyneins were placed along flexible beams.
Thirdly, to simplify the structure and ensure larger active sliding of the enlarged bending mechanism, we applied the combination of permanent magnets and electromagnets for the electromagnetic actuators.
Fourthly, to ensure reliable active sliding of the enlarged bending mechanism, we modified the arrangement of electromagnets for the electromagnetic actuators of the mechanism.
Furthermore, we developed an enlarged propulsion mechanism modeled on ciliary movement. To realize the effective stroke and recovery stroke of ciliary movement, the mechanism was equipped with a motor on its base and a variable-bending-stiffness fin.