A mechanism for moving over obstacles on a wall for the wall-climbing vehicles of wheel-drive type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Hiromori  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (90219741)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWall-climbing / Irregular Wall / Maneuverability / 踏破性能 / コンピュータ支援制御 / センサー / 実験 / コンピューター支援制御
Research Abstract
A wall-driving robot was developed in 1994 in our laboratory, and it could move on a vertical wall by using thrust force of two propellers and wheels. This model was easily controlled on a flat wall, but was difficult to use on an irregular wall. To solve this problem, the mechanism of wall-climbing of this type was simulated on a computer, and particular attention was paid to maneuverability in the movement of this robot. A test model is manufactured and the experiments confirm that the model can move on an irregular wall by using a computer-aided control system.