Establishment of Estimation method for Large-Sized Object Inertia Parameters By Using Human-Skill-Like Manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YU Yong  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20284903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Ryota  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40288949)
TSUJIO Showzow  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40081252)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRobotics / Graspless Manipulation / Estimation of Object Inertia Parameters / Human Skill / Tipping Operation of Object / Pushing Operation of Object / 物体慢性パラメータの推定
Research Abstract
In many cases of manipulating an object stably and accurately by robot, it is required to known the mass and center of mass of the object. For the case when weight or shape of an object is over the grasp capacity of a robot hand, in 2001, this research proposes a technique that can estimate the mass and center of mass of a graspless unknown object, which has curved surfaces and a base plane. A line called Toward-C.M. Vector and its corresponding line, Passing-C.M. Line, which contains the center of mass, are defined. For estimating the passing-C.M. line, Tip Operation by robot finger, which tips the object slowly and repeatedly in a parallel motion with a vertical operation plane, is proposed. Using the fingertip position and force information measured from tip operations, an algorithm to estimate the passing-C.M. line are described. Then an algorithm to estimate the mass and center of mass of the object is given by estimating the intersect point of several orientation-different passing-C.M. lines. Lastly, experimental verification on the proposed approach is performed and its results are outlined.
In 2002, this research proposes a method for estimating the object inertia parameters in object pushing operations by robot. On pushing operation, the information of the gravity change on an object cannot be sensed by robot since the object gravity is cancelled by its supporting surface. This research considers pushing an object with changing its acceleration, then sensing the force variations on the object, which are changing with the object acceleration, by robot fingers. With the force and position information, algorithms for estimating the mass, center of mass and inertia moment of the object are addressed. And experimental verification on the proposed approach is performed and its results are outlined.