Method for displaying Tactile Sensation Utilizing Illusions of Dynamic Pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Takashi  Keio University, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20276413)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstactics / tactile display / finger / vertual reality / illusion / skin / 触感 / バーチャルリアリティ / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
As a basis for understanding human's roughness perception, the effects of cutaneous sensation, kinesthesia and vision information on roughness perception are analyzed in this study. Especially, cutaneous sensation is divided into frequency of strain energy and magnitude of strain energy variation at mechanoreceptors that are considered to react by strain energy variation by time.
First, histories of strain energy at mechanoreceptor's positions when finger slides on rough plate with various pitches are obtained by use of finite element (FE) analysis. A FE model of fingertip that precisely models real human finger is used. The strain energy histories are analyzed by fast Fourier transform. From the results of analyses, it is clarified that peak values of frequency components vary depending on pitch of rough plate even though amplitudes of rough plates are the same.
Secondly, the effects of sensory information and sensory fusion on roughness perception are analyzed by sensory *luation using … More paired comparison. For this experiment, a sensory information display device is developed. The *ice is designed to divide kinesthesia and frequency of strain energy variation at mechanoreceptors. For this purpose, it measures finger position every 100 μs and calculate finger motion speed to control stage speed on which rough plates are. It can also display subject's finger and its motion overlaid on prepared picture of a rough plate instead of the object which finger touches. Using this device, two kinds of experiments - Experiment I and Experiment II- are performed in five series on twelve subjects in twenties. In both experiments, subjects are asked to compare pairs of rough plates with different variations of wavelength in series of various combinations of given sensory information. Objects to touch are rough surfaces with sinusoidal curves, whose wavelength is 0.1mm, 0.2mm and 0.3mm for each, and amplitude is 0.025mm for all. In the Experiment I, information of rough surfaces is displayed as they are. From the results, it is clarified that all subjects can judge the difference of roughness between the three kinds of rough surface. In the Experiment II, given information of frequency of stimulus variation inside skin and visual information are controlled to make subjects feel those as same as the ones that occur when subjects to uch another rough surface. From the results, it is clarified that magnitude of strain energy variation has the strongest effect of roughness perception and combination of vision and frequency of strain energy has also effect. On the other h and, kinesthesia information has almost no effect on roughness perception. Concurrently, it is also clarified there exists individual differences. Some subjects are easily affected by magnitude of strain energy variation and others are easily affected by sensory fusion of vision and frequency of stimulus. Less