DEVELOPMENT OF THE LASER ULTRASONIC MICROMANIPULATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTamagawa university
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masao  Tamagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80108472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuhiko  Tamagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60074431)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMNIPULATION / SMALL PARTICLE / RADIATION FORCE / LIQUID DROPLET / ULTRASONICS / LASER / 板波
Research Abstract
Noncontact and nondestructive techniques for manipulation, such as transportation, trapping, and separation of micron-sized particles in liquid, are currently of considerable interest in areas of biotechnology, micromachining and microfuidics. Previously we have developed a new laser ultrasonic micromanipulator (LUMM) in which the acoustic radiation force and optical radiation force are both used as complementary noncontact forces. In this study, we have studied a high performance LUMM using a graphical user interface (GUI) on a Windows PC and the possibility of the liquid droplet to manipulation. This study was carried out for 2 years from April, 2001 by March, 2002. The following results and prospects were obtained.
1) For the purpose of the performance enhancement of the experimental LUMM, capturing of the microscope image and GPIB control of the mechanical stage using GUI on Windows 98 in a PC were constructed successfully. However, the GPIB control of ultrasonic power and laser pow … More er became future problem.
2) Using UV curing adhesive technology noticed in the electronic field recently, the wedge transducer of the small shape as ultrasonic source of the ultrasonic wave manipulation was produced experimentally. At the 5.48MHz operating frequency, the good characteristic of minimum insertion loss of 25.3dB and 3dB bandwidth of 9% was obtained.
3) The experiment of trapping only the specific microns-sized particle by the removal of unnecessary particles using the wedge transducer from large number of particle quickly was carried out successfully. It is future problem to increase the operating frequency of the wedge transducer in order to reduce the electrical input power to the transducer.
4) Recently, various processes such as transport and reaction, separation, purification, detection that are an element of the chemical process are integrated on glass and plastic substrate of several centimeter sizes are noticed, and so called Lab-on-a-Chip (LOC). It is indispensable to develop microfluidic technology which manipulates liquid droplet of a very small quantity (0.5μl-60μl) without requiring complicated pump and tube in order to realize LOG. Then, the manipulation of the droplet using plate wave (Lamb wave) of the 6MHz was tested assuming the integration to laser ultrasonic wave micromanipulator (LUMM). The result showed that the manipulation was possible.
The part of these results was presented in the Inst. of Electrical Engineers of Japan 32nd EM symposium. The unpublished results will be presented in near future. The research will be continued on the basis of the result obtained through this study. Less