Hyper Redundant Manipulator with Compound three Closed Linkage Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGANEZAWA Koichi  Tokai University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10178246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshio  Tokai University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20272114)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHyper redundant manipulator / Closed linkage system / 閉リンク機構 / 冗長自由度
Research Abstract
In this study the authors propose a mechanism of hyper redundant manipulator, which has a couple of closed three bar- linkage mechanisms. One unit comprises one actively driven joint, passively rotated joint and one slider. The properties of this mechanism are summarized as follows,
(1) High mechanical stiffness is expected due to the closed linkage.
(2) The motion of the endpoint is dominantly governed by the actuators located distal position of manipulator.
In 2001 the mathematical method of kinematical and dynamical analysis in terms of this mechanism has been proposed and actually applied to this mechanism to design the prototype model having four DOR.
Based on this analysis the model one has been developed.
In 2002, the model one was assembled. The motor driver unit and control software were developed. The control experiment was achieved and it elucidated that the model one was able to control using the conventional PID control. In addition to develop the prototype model, the simulation analysis has been pursued to find more sophisticated link and DOF configuration. As a result the authors found that 8 DOF model is suitable for wide range of motion of the end point. According to this analysis the authors are now planning to develop the second model from 2003.