A study on three axis tactile sensors mounted on multi-fingered robotic hands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2003)
Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
OHKA Masahiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50233044)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRobotics and mechatronics / Sensor / Multi-fingered hand / Tactile / Three-axis / Surface recognition / Object recognition / ロボットメカトロニクス / 安定把持 / 物体認識
Research Abstract
In order to develop a new three-axis tactile sensor mounted on multi-fingered robotic hands, optimization of sensing elements was performed on the basis of the author's previous works concerning with optical three-axis tactile sensors having flat sensing surface. Next, a semispherical surfaced sensor was designed using the optimized sensing elements because the semispherical sensing surface was suited to the multi-fingered robotic hand. Obtained results are summarized as follows:
(1)Deformation of sensing elements accepting shearing force was examined to analyze continuous contact tests sliding the sensor on object surfaces. Taking the deformation effect into account, expressions for three-axis force estimation were formulated.
(2)Characteristics of three types of sensing elements were examined to survey an optimum element. At the result of the investigation, a sensing element having one columnar feeler and 8 conical feelers had wide range of shearing force detection and excellent linearity.
(3)Since semispherical sensing surface was suited to the multi-fingered robotic hand, a finger-typed tactile sensor was designed with the semispherical sensing surface and the 8-columnar-feelers typed sensing elements. And transform expressions were formulated to obtain correct contact areas located on semispherical surfaces.
(4)When the expressions were evaluated using a loading machine, integration of gray scale value varied linearly under increases in normal force.